Mcqs of English Grammar pdf

Mcqs of English Grammar pdf

Mcqs of English Grammar pdf

Mcqs of English Grammar

English Grammar MCQs Questions Answers for Test Preparation .The following English Grammar Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) and answers are based on grammar usage and sentence structure. MCQs of English Grammar Tenses.English Grammar MCQs link is given at the end of this page.English Grammar MCQs with answers PDF

English Grammar MCQs

Q. Catherine has finished her work, now at home.
(A) is going.
(b) is going.
(c) Go to
(D) Go to

Answer is: (A) Going โ˜‘

Q. This is the first time I have eaten __ seafood in my life.
(a) Eat
(Be beaten
(c) has eaten.
(D) had eaten.

Answer is: (C) has eaten โ˜‘

Q. While the UK has achieved record income this year, exports _ far behind.
(A) It is still behind.
(B) It is still behind.
(C) It is still behind.
(D) It is still behind.

Answer is: (B) It is still behind โ˜‘

Q. Anna and Tanya went shopping, but _ didnโ€™t find anything _ liked.
(A) That, that
(B) That, that
(C) That, that
(D) That, that

Answer is: (D) That, that โ˜‘

Q. Nuclear energy is _ dangerous to use on a large scale.
(A) So
(b) Such
(c) also
(D) That

Answer is: (C) also โ˜‘

Q. If I have money, I will __ it tomorrow.
(A) will buy.
(B) will buy.
(C) is shopping.
(D) has bought.

Answer is: (A) Will buy โ˜‘

Q. Cannon has _ unique features it was widely used in ancient times.
(a) So, that
(b) So and so
(C) that, since
(D) That, that

Answer is: (A) So-and-so, that โ˜‘

This is the third post in the English Grammar Quiz Online series.MCQs of English Grammar Class 10. Students and job aspirants can practice these multiple choice questions.MCQs of English Grammar Class 9

  1. While Pakistan has achieved record revenues this year, __ exports lag far behind.

(A) It is still behind.
(B) It is still behind.
(C) It is still behind.
(D) It is still behind.
Answer
(B) It is still behind.

solved mcqs of english grammar pdf

nts mcq

mcqs of english grammar 8th class

mcqs of english grammar with answers

english grammar parts of speech mcqs

  1. Anna and Tanya went shopping, but didnโ€™t find anything liked.
    (A) That, that
    (B) That, that
    (C) That, that
    (D) That, that
  2. Answer

(D) That, that

Mcqs of English Grammar pdf
  1. Nuclear energy is too dangerous to be used on a large scale.

(A) So
(b) Such
(c) also
(D) That
Answer

(c) also

  1. If I had money, I would _ it tomorrow.

(A) will buy.
(B) will buy.
(C) is shopping.
(D) has bought.
Answer (A) will buy.

  1. Cannon has unique features and was widely used in ancient times.
    (a) So, that
    (b) So and so
    (C) that, since
    (D) That, that
    Answer
  2. (a) So, that
  1. She succeeded __ with difficulty.

(A work
(b) Working
(c) Continuous work
(D) Working continuously
Answer

(b) Working

  1. Gulalai made her children _ chores on Sunday.
    (a) Make something
    (b) Take something
    (c) Do something.
    (D) does something.
    Answer

(c) Do something.

  1. I enjoy _ tennis.

(a) Playing
(B) Dramas
(C) Playing
(D) Playing
Answer

(C) Playing

  1. Most of the guests arrived in _ buses.

With (A).
(B) By
From (C).
In (D).

Answer

In (D).

  1. The department store _ is open from eight to seven.

(A) By
From (B).
(c) Between
(D) During
Answer
From (B).

  1. Kateโ€™s purse was stolen as she left the shopping plaza.

(a) By him
(B) By making a bet
(C) His
(D) His
Answer

(C) His

  1. If I had money, I would have it now.

(A) will buy.
(B) will buy.
(C) must have bought.
(D) has bought.
Answer

(B) will buy.

  1. The man you met is an anchor person.

(A) Who
(B) of which
(C) To whom?
(D) Joe
Answer

(C) To whom?

  1. The woman _ is standing by the desk working in electronic media.

(A) Who
(B) of which
(C) To whom?
(D) Joe
Answer

(A) Who
(a) Both
to (B).
(C) Neither
(D) Either
Answer

(D) Either

  1. You can neither go by train nor __ by bus.

(A) No
(B) Neither
(C) Or
(D) And
Answer

(B) Neither

  1. When she was young, she used to walk _ five kilometers a day.

(A) Walked.
(B) had walked.
(C) Running.
(D) was walking.
Show the answer

  1. The house is big __ quite old-fashioned.

(A) And
(B) or
(c) which
(D) But
Answer

(D) But .


What is MCQ in English?

Mcqs of English Grammar pdf

Multiple choice (MC), objective response or MCQ (for multiple choice question) is a form of objective assessment in which respondents are asked to select only the correct answers from a list of choices presented. MCQs of English Grammar Class 11
How do you answer MCQ in English?Mcqs of English Grammar pdf

mcq of english grammar class 8

mcq of english grammar for class 6

mcq of english grammar for class 7

mcq of english grammar for class 3

mcq class 9 english grammar determiners

mcqs of english grammar exercises

mcqs of english grammar exam

mcqs of english grammar english

mcqs of english grammar exercises with answers

mcqs of english grammar examples


How can I study for English M.CQ Exam?MCQs of English Grammar Class 12


What is the full format of MCQ?


A multiple choice question (MCQ) consists of two parts: a stem that identifies the question or problem, and a set of alternatives or possible answers with a key that is the best answer to the question, and many Distractions that are understandable but wrong answers to the question.English Grammar MCQs with answers pdf Class 10.entry test with answers mcqs of english grammar etea mcqs of english grammar entry test mcqs of english grammar entry test with answers pdf english grammar online quizzes english grammar quizzes mcq of english grammar for class 11 mcq of english grammar for class 1mcq on english grammar for class 8 with answers mcq on english grammar for competitive examsmcqs of english grammar google .Mcqs of English Grammar pdf

A synonym for brutal is โ€”โ€”-?
A. Mixed together
B. making noise
C. Pertaining to teeth
D. cruel (answer)
A. Her doll was lost by the child.
B. Her doll was lost by the child.English MCQs with Answers pdf
C. Her doll has been lost by the child (Ans).
D. Her doll may have been lost by the child.English Grammar multiple choice questions with answers doc
E. Her doll is lost by the child.
The antonym of โ€œTaciturnโ€ is โ€”โ€“?
A. Reducer
B. introverted
C. Soft-tempered
D. Lucas (answer)
Salman Khan โ€”- Part of the upcoming Race 4?
A. will also (answer)
B will be too.
C will also be.
D. will also.

The opposite of โ€œserineโ€ is โ€”โ€“?

Page 49

A. Calm
B. calm
C. Placid
D. restless (answer)
โ€œRuseโ€ is synonymous with โ€”โ€“?mcq of english grammar gk
Relationship
B. Ploy (Answer)
C. Bribery
D. Goosebumps
His father โ€” yesterday?
A. Dead
B died (Ans.)
C has passed away.
D had passed away.
E. was dead

Passive voice of โ€œShe will build this houseโ€?
A. This house he will build.
B. This house must have been built by him.
C. This house will be built by (Ans).
D. This house must have been with him.
Her father-in-law is a doctor. Father-in-law is โ€”โ€“?
A. Abstract nouns
B. Compound nouns
C. Material Noun
D. Compound Nouns (Answers)
E. Concrete Noun

Page 50

A synonym for โ€œuproarโ€ is โ€”โ€“?
A. Consent.
B. calm
C. Turmoil (Answer)
D. Placid

He held his brotherโ€™s hand?
by the
With B
Kate
D. by (answer)
On e

Is this date worth โ€”โ€“?
A. To remember
B. Remembering
C remembered
D. Remembering (answer)
E. None.

I doubt it โ€“ stealing a pen?
for a
Bโ€™s (answer)
C. Conclusion
By D
On e

The prisoner was boundโ€”at the stake?
with
Bโ€™s
From C?

Page 51

D. at
On e
Itโ€™s no useโ€”-then?
A. Trying.
B. try.
C. Trying (answer)
D. Tried.
E. None.

The ring belonged to โ€”- thieves?
A. Theft
B. Theft
C. Theft (Ans.)
D. Stealing
He got sick in two weeks?
A. Conclusion (Answer)
On B
Kate
By D
There was no heir โ€” to the throne?
A. to (answer)
With B
C. That
D finish

It has started rainingโ€”
?
A. In (answer).
Bโ€™s
C. On

Page 52

D out

Did Usman break up with his old friends?
with
Bโ€™s
C. far (answer)
In D

His people built many monuments โ€“ his majesty?English Grammar MCQs with Answers PDF Class 12
for a
Bโ€™s
From C. (answer).
With D

Truck Press Wheels โ€“ Road?
I am
B. against (answer).
On C
D finish

A synonym for โ€œharassmentโ€ is โ€”โ€“?
A. To annoy (answer)
B harness
C. involved
D. Injuring
Consider e.

A synonym for โ€œmollifyโ€ is โ€”โ€“?
A. Sweetening
B. pleasant (answer)
C. Applause

Page 53

D. worry.
E. Discouragement
โ€œViolenceโ€ is synonymous with โ€”โ€“
?English Grammar MCQs for PPSC Test

A. Winding (Ans.)
B. sad
C. cruel
D. Like a turtle
E. Careless

โ€œInculcateโ€ is synonymous with โ€”โ€“
?

A. To confirm
B. Deficiency
C. Teach (Answer)
D destroyed
E. Revenge
โ€œTawdryโ€ is synonymous with โ€”โ€“
?.English Grammar MCQs for PPSC Test

A better one
B. Yellow
-orange
C. Ancient
D. Next
E polite (answer)
Synonym for โ€œweakโ€ is โ€”โ€“
?

A. Arguing
B. Engagement
C. Hair removal
D. Sedation
E. enfeeble (answer)

Page 54

English Grammar MCQs Online Test.Functional English MCQs with answers pdf

โ€œabettorโ€ is synonymous with โ€”โ€“
?

A. Gambling
B. Slaughter
-Home
C. Motivator (Ans.)
D. element
E. The author

Mcqs of English Grammar pdf

mcq of english grammar hundred dresses part 1

mcq of english grammar hundred dresses part 2
mcqs of english grammar intermediate

mcqs of english grammar journal

mcqs of english grammar java

mcqs of english grammar journal pdf

A synonym for โ€œflawlessโ€ is โ€”โ€“
?

A. Poverty

  • hit
    B. Flawless (Ans.)
    C. Dirty
    D. Criminal
    E. Invincible
    โ€œHandsightโ€ is synonymous with โ€”โ€“
    ?
    A. Special type of telescope
    B. microscope
    C. Prism
    D. Review of Past (Answers)
    E. Prediction of future events

โ€œProvenceโ€ is synonymous with โ€”โ€“
?Mcqs of English Grammar pdf

A. Tilt (Answer)
B. Intelligence
C. Probability
D. dishonesty.
E. Act

โ€œAtonementโ€ is synonymous with โ€”โ€“
?

A. Absurd
B. assumed

Page 55

C. bowed
D. Atonement (Response)
E. erased.

โ€œPenoriโ€ is synonymous with โ€”โ€“
?

A. Customized
B. Poverty (Answer)
C. Numeracy
D. affluence
E. Crime
โ€œChickenryโ€ is synonymous with โ€”โ€“
?

A. Dirt
B. Smell
C. Chastity
D. Fraud (Ans.)
E. Poultry
Nepotism is synonymous with โ€”โ€“
?

A. Likeability (Answer)
B Pool
C. Philosophy
D. Reign of Despotism
E. hedonism

โ€œScholarsโ€ is synonymous with โ€”โ€“
?

A. Rough
B. Unpolished
C. Cognitive (answer)
D. Excellent
E. Decorative

Page 56.Pakmcqs English grammar

โ€œSustainabilityโ€ is synonymous with โ€”โ€“
?
A. Persistence (answer)
B. A game played on grass
C. Big city
D. Numbness
E. Ecstasy

โ€œProfessionalโ€ is synonymous with โ€”โ€“
?English grammar test quiz with answers

A. Softly
B. cruel
C. Bravely
D. Pedentically
E. Apparently (answer)
โ€œPatentโ€ is synonymous with โ€”โ€“
?Examveda English preposition

A. Dishonest
fatherless
C. Patient
D. clear (answer)
โ€œImpartโ€ is synonymous with โ€”โ€“
?

A. Deliver
B. Showing favoritism
C. Conversation (Response)
D. Defending
We are lost. โ€”- Do you know where we are?
A. Any of us
B. Neither of us (answer)
C. None of us.
D. None of the above.

Page 57 English Grammar MCQs with Answers PDF Class 9

You donโ€™t care about me?
A. will
B. Need (Response)
C. could.
D will do.
E can do

Translate this passage โ€” English?
by the
In B
C. In (answer)
On d

Did he succeed โ€“ kill the lion?
By A
With B
On C
D. I (Answer)
E of

Would you mind โ€” a photo with you?
A. Taking
B. Taking
C. take (answer)
E. taken

My brother was shivering โ€” cold?
by the
with B (answer)
of C

Page 58

By D
Could you turn off the television, please?
A. a
bone
C. the (answer)
D. None.

Thank you, that was โ€” very nice dinner?English Grammar MCQs with Answers PDF Class 11
A. One
B. a (answer)
C
D. No

Am I enough and hearty now?
A. Hail
B. Hale (Answer)
Chaudhary
D. Hall

Who is called the poet of nature?
A. William Blake
B. William Shakespeare
C. William Wordsworth (Response)
D. William Butler Yeats

A synonym for ridiculous is โ€”โ€”-?

O Fool (Answer)
B. Brilliant
C. frivolous
D. None of these

Download pdf here ๐Ÿ‘‡

This website is best to find Government jobs of your own choice. We collected different government jobs from different newspapers. We provide you with the exact qualifications and other details about the post. You can find the latest government jobs on this website.
We are providing Latest Government Jobs, PM Shahbaz Sharif Laptop Scheme 2022, Marketing Jobs, Online Apply, jobs in Pakistan, Medical Department Jobs, online jobs in Pakistan, Business Jobs, Lesco Wapda, Pepco, Admissions, PAF Jobs, Pak Army Jobs, Pak Navy, PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PTS, Punjab Police Department, PM Shahbaz Sharif Laptop Scheme 2022, Atomic Energy, Banking, Medical, Teaching Jobs.
Government jobs link 1 ๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡
https://seoarticles4all.com/sitemap/
Get Free Laptop here ๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡
https://seoarticles4all.com

https://informationtechnology4all.com/
Government jobs Link 2 ๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡
https://topexamz.com/
https://aiouhelps.com/
https://aiouhelper.com/

Join us on Whatsapp๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡
https://chat.whatsapp.com/GYzeONTnmZ75HWidY3rUjJ
Join us on Facebook ๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡
https://m.facebook.com/Englishliterature147/
Join us on our Youtube channel ๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡
https://youtube.com/channel/UCGdJzqKVWCYxW0WgK1Oj9zA
Join Us on Telegram ๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡
https://t.me/+gPj5ZxCk0Wk5MDU0
Join us on Twitter ๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡
https://twitter.com/Majid_writer?t=Ob81WbPDHuo1JM9xAUo8Tw&s=09
Join Us on Linkedin
https://www.linkedin.com/in/majid-farooq-76a0ab12b

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: